CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E89807

Mr. Douglas Moser
Wintech, Inc.
3808 N. Sullivan Rd., Building 11
Spokane, WA 99216

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel clamps from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Moser:

In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are clamp assemblies consisting of two cold-forged stainless steel clamp halves connected by a hinge on one end and with an eyebolt and wing nut added at the other end to complete the clamp assembly. These clamps are used with butt weld fittings to attach tubing to apparatus in the food and beverage and other industries that require the use of stainless steel materials in their processing lines.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel clamps will be 7307.29.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube and pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will remain 5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division